Home to Home Exchange
Home to Home Exchange
Privacy Notice
Who We Are

Home to Home Exchange Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Home to Home Exchange Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11266048. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person is Sandy Mitchell, who can be contacted at admin@hthe.org.

Information That We Collect

Home to Home Exchange Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -
  Address and details of the property to be sold
  Property owner´s name
  Property owner´s contact details
  If not the owner, your name, contact details and relationship to the owner
  Details of circumstances and objectives (relating to the property sale)
  Contact details of property owner’s relatives or associates involved with the property sale

We collect information in the below ways: -
Online form, application form, email, telephone and in person.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Home to Home Exchange Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never sell your data. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract, or to provide a service.

  We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Home to Home Exchange Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  What personal data we hold about you
  The purposes of the processing
  The categories of personal data concerned
  The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  How long we intend to store your personal data for
  If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Home to Home Exchange Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  Property valuations/appraisals
  Property marketing and sales
  Legal services
  Hosting services
  Accountancy services
  Utility & Maintenance providers

Safeguarding Measures

Home to Home Exchange Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have robust security measures in place.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Home to Home Exchange Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Home to Home Exchange Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Home to Home Exchange Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Special Categories of Data

Owing to the products and services that we offer, Home to Home Exchange Limited sometimes receives/processes sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to get an understanding of your circumstances and objectives/how you may wish to change these circumstances. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature/explicit mechanism. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

Home to Home Exchange Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.